Maintaining J-1 Status

In order to maintain legal status, UTEP J-1 Students must:

  • Maintain a valid passport (at least 6 months into the future)
  • Maintain I-94 (card or printout from internet)
  • Maintain a current DS-2019
  • Complete 12 credit hours each semester if undergraduate; 9 credit hours if graduate student
  • Always visit with an OIP advisor before dropping courses. If the drop will put you below the required minimum (above)
  • Request an extension PRIOR to current DS-2019 expiration date in item #3 if you need more time to finish the program. Extension request should be made at least two weeks in advance.
  • Get a new DS-2019 for any change in major or degree level
  • Report any change of address to OIP within 10 days of moving
  • Do not work on or off campus without authorization
  • Meet with an OIP advisor if you plan to transfer out to another school
  • Get a recent travel signature on your current DS-2019 if traveling outside the U.S.
  • After you finish your degree, leave the U.S. within 30-day grace period or talk with an OIP Advisor regarding transfer options, second degree, etc.
  • Have health insurance for yourself and your J-2s dependents throughout entire program
  • ALWAYS read emails from OIP as, they contain important information for you.

In order to maintain legal status, UTEP J-1 Scholars and Professors must:

  • Maintain a valid passport (at least 6 months into the future)
  • Maintain I-94 (card or printout from internet)
  •  Maintain a current DS-2019
  • Only perform teaching or research activities at the “site of activity” noted on your DS-2019
  • Request an extension PRIOR to current DS-2019 expiration date in item #3 if you need more time to finish the program objective at UTEP. Extension request should be made at least two weeks in advance.
  •  Get a new DS-2019 for any change in financial information, site of activity, etc…
  • Report any change of address to OIP within 10 days of moving
  • Do not accept additional employment offers for teaching and/or research activities until you have spoken with an OIP Advisor for information and authorization.
  • Meet with an OIP advisor if you plan to transfer out to another institution or program sponsor
  •  Notify OIP if you plan to leave UTEP early and /or at the completion of your program, complete the J-1 Departure Form
  • Get a recent travel signature on your current DS-2019 if traveling outside the U.S.
  • Do not begin working in a tenure-track position
  • After you finish your J-1 program objective, leave the U.S. within the 30-day grace period or talk with an OIP Advisor regarding transfer options, change of status, etc.
  • Have health insurance for yourself and your J-2s dependents throughout entire program
  • ALWAYS read emails from OIP, as they contain important information for you.

In order to maintain legal status, UTEP Student Interns must:

  • Maintain a valid passport (at least 6 months into the future)
  • Maintain I-94 (card or printout from internet)
  • Maintain a current DS-2019
  • Only perform teaching or research activities at the “site of activity” noted on your DS-2019
  • Be conducting research for at least 32 hours per week
  • Perform no more than 20% of clerical work
  • Maintain student status in your home institution (intend to return)
  • Request an extension PRIOR to current DS-2019 expiration date in item #3 if you need more time to finish the program objective at UTEP. Extension request should be made at least two weeks in advance.
  • Get a new DS-2019 for any change in financial information, site of activity, etc…
  • Report any change of address to OIP within 10 days of moving
  • Do not accept additional employment offers for teaching and/or research activities until you have spoken with an OIP Advisor for information and authorization.
  • Meet with an OIP advisor if you plan to transfer out to another institution or program sponsor
  • Notify OIP if you plan to leave UTEP early and /or at the completion of your program, complete the J-1 Departure Form
  • Get a recent travel signature on your current DS-2019 if traveling outside the U.S.
  • After you finish your J-1 program objective, leave the U.S. within the 30-day grace period or talk with an OIP Advisor regarding transfer options, change of status, etc.
  • Have health insurance for yourself and your J-2s dependents throughout entire program
  • ALWAYS read emails from OIP, as they contain important information for you.

 

Location, Hours, and Contact Information